Thursday, September 27, 2007

Noone buys Linux!!!!

found on: http://www.engadget.com/2007/09/21/microsoft-giving-vista-business-ultimate-users-downgrade-to/

 

Here's another funneh thing...

Now as you can probably make out. I use http://xs.to/ for my image hosting.

Check out what they have at the top of their page:

 

rofls!!XD

Wednesday, September 26, 2007

Hear The Noise

I wanna hear your voice.
Just let me hear the noise.

I wanna give you more.
Just dancing on the floor...


I wanna hear your voice.
Just let me hear the noise.

I wanna give you more.
Just dancing on the floor...


I wanna hear your voice.
Just let me hear the noise.

I wanna give you more.
Just dancing on the floor...


I wanna hear your voice.
Just let me hear the noise.

I wanna give you more.
Just dancing on the floor...

30 Sec Sound clip: http://www.archive.org/download/AlienVsTheCat-HearTheNoiseclip/HearTheNoise_64kb.mp3 (199.1 kb)

Here's the whole song:
http://www.fileupyours.com/files/130813/02-alien_vs_the_cat_-_hear_the_noise-mycel.rar (11.9 MB)

Tuesday, September 25, 2007

Impure Mathematics

 

Found at: http://bash.org/?450693

This is for all you math geeks out there, and just about anyone smart enough who loves geek jokes. :)

 

Impure mathematics
------ -----------
     To prove once and for all that math can be fun, we
present: Wherein it is related how that paragon of womanly
virtue, young Polly Nomial (our heroine) is accosted by that
notorious villain Curly Pi, and factored (oh horror!!!)
     Once upon a time (1/t) pretty little Polly Nomial was
strolling across a field of vectors when she came to the boundary
of a singularly large matrix. Now Polly was convergent, and her
mother had made it an absolute condition that she must never
enter such an array without her brackets on. Polly, however,
who had changed her variables that morning and was feeling
particularly badly behaved, ignored this condition on the basis
that it was insufficient and made her way in amongst the complex
elements. Rows and columns closed in on her from all sides.
Tangents approached her surface. She became tensor and tensor.
Quite suddendly two branches of a hyperbola touched her at a
single point. She oscillated violently, lost all sense of
directrix, and went completely divergent. As she tripped over a
square root that was protruding from the erf and plunged
headlong down a steep gradient. When she rounded off once more,
she found herself inverted, apparently alone, in a non-Euclidean
space.
     She was being watched, however. That smooth operator,
Curly Pi, was lurking inner product. As his eyes devoured her
curvilinear coordinates, a singular expression crossed his face.
He wondered, "Was she still convergent?" He decided to
integrate properly at once.
     Hearing a common fraction behind her, Polly rotated and
saw Curly Pi approaching with his power series extrapolated.
She could see at once by his degenerate conic and dissipative
that he was bent on no good.
     "Arcsinh," she gasped.
     "Ho, ho," he said, "What a symmetric little asymptote
you have I can see you angles have lots of secs."
     "Oh sir," she protested, "keep away from me I haven't
got my brackets on."
     "Calm yourself, my dear," said our suave operator, "your
fears are purely imaginary."
     "I, I," she thought, "perhaps he's not normal but
homologous."
     "What order are you?" the brute demanded.
     "Seventeen," replied Polly.
     Curly leered "I suppose you've never been operated on."
     "Of course not," Polly replied quite properly, "I'm
absolutely convergent."
     "Come, come," said Curly, "let's off to a decimal place
I know and I'll take you to the limit."
     "Never," gasped Polly.
     "Abscissa," he swore, using the vilest oath he knew.
His patience was gone. Coshing her over the coefficient with a
log until she was powerless, Curly removed her discontinuities.
He stared at her significant places, and began smoothing out her
points of inflection. Poor Polly. The algorithmic method was
now her only hope. She felt his digits tending to her asymptotic
limit. Her convergence would soon be gone forever.
     There was no mercy, for Curly was a heavyside operator.
Curly's radius squared itself; Polly's loci quivered. He
integrated by parts. He integrated by partial fractions. After
he cofactored, he performed runge - kutta on her. The complex
beast even went all the way around and did a contour
integration. What an indignity - to be multiply connected on
her first integration. Curly went on operating until he
completely satisfied her hypothesis, then he exponentiated and
became completely orthogonal.
     When Polly got home that night, her mother noticed that
she was no longer piecewise continuous, but had been truncated
in several places But it was to late to differentiate now. As
the months went by, Polly's denominator increased monotonically.
Finally she went to L'Hopital and generated a small but
pathological function which left surds all over the place and
drove Polly to deviation.
     The moral of our sad story is this: "If you want to
keep your expressions convergent, never allow them a single
degree of freedom."

Monday, September 24, 2007

India wins the T20 <_<

OH EMM EFF GEEE!!!!

India won the T20. big deal. Anyone care to explain why this one victory makes everyone want to whoop for joy and celebrate with firecrackers and marching bands and stuff...??? <_<

 

Geez! Get a life!!! It's not even like it's the world cup or something. T20. I understand it's like 20 over matches, as opposed to the usual 54. And they're celebrating winning in this. Invoking Ganpati and what nots! Geez, imagine boasting about not gettin drunk on a breezer when all the big guys are comfortably shooting tequilas.

 

I've never been a sports person. But the only thing that irritates me to no end about this is that people celebrate each and every teeny tiny victory like there's no tomorrow. Guess they have to, seeing there weren't too many of those going around these last few years....

 

And for Bob's sake, PLEASE stop sending me smses about it!!!! It's not like the first couple of dozen people who told me havent convinced me of the fact already. <_<

Saturday, September 22, 2007

Contemplating Dental Floss

 

Yeah... another bout of madness. Courtesy taurius1 and Braindead. ^_^

Methinks me should not abbruptly cut off me caffeine intake. >_<

 

 

 

Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ said:
hey :)
hey there :)
sup?
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:10 PM):
Elo thar!
Nothing
What about you?
Hey... check out the new Korn album
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:10 PM):
dont wannt >_<
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:11 PM):
i got like 6 GB of music still letft ot be listened to >_<
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:11 PM):
Seriously... its nice
Check out atleast Evolution
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:12 PM):
laterz >_<
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:12 PM):
>_>
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:12 PM):
i have stuff to think about >_<
things to contemplate..
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:12 PM):
What things? o.O
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:12 PM):
hm..
i dunno.
siple things
like dental floss
and uncomfortable shoes
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:13 PM):
What do you want to thikn about Dental Floss? >_>
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:13 PM):
well.... that swhta im tryin to fidn out
this is like a whole new area of learning that's never been tapped before.
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:14 PM):
What ?about sliced bread?
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:14 PM):
no...
dental floss
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:14 PM):
What are your observations so far?
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:14 PM):
how many people actually think about dental floss, eh?
well.. i would have some observations if ytou didnt keep disturbing me <_<
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:15 PM):
*Tumbleweed rolls by*
When did I disturb you? >_>
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:15 PM):
stop playing coy with me!!

VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:16 PM):
But... but...
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:16 PM):
and keep you butt away from me <_<
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:17 PM):
you've done enough damage with it already
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:17 PM):
I thought you liked my butt :(
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:17 PM):
your own mother doesnt like your butt <_<
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:17 PM):
You're so mean!
What about all the years I put together for us?
Huh?
What about that?
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:18 PM):
bleh
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:18 PM):
What about all the sacrifices I made for us?
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:18 PM):
think in these terms...
how much coffee have you given me?
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:18 PM):
Caffiene is bad for you >_<
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:18 PM):
coffee is the ultimate in all comparisons and measurements !
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:19 PM):
I stopped doping for you! What about that?
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:19 PM):
bleh
there you go all about you you you again <_<
life isnt all about you, ya know
its more about me
and how happy i am :D
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:20 PM):
You're so self-centered :(
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:20 PM):
maybe. but it's the only way to live life.
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:20 PM):
why, if some people didnt think about me all the time, the poor souls would have had no direction in their lives... :)
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:20 PM):
Thats it... I want a divorce!
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:21 PM):
we didnt get a marriage certificate when we eloped and got married in the national park, remember?
and the only witness was caught and put in the banglore zoo <_<
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:21 PM):
Bah
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:22 PM):
You keep the kid then
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:22 PM):
yeah life sux >_<
bleh
i already told you,. i ain't keepin anything thart resembles your posterior <_<
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:22 PM):
I'm not keeping it either
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:23 PM):
Hm.... i think there's place in the circus somewhere for the likes of it
>_<
hang on a bit
did we have the kid?
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:23 PM):
Didnt we?
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:23 PM):
i thought i had the kid with jerri ryan >_<
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:23 PM):
That was me >_>
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:24 PM):
hm... i must have been drunk
or stoned
or unconscious
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:24 PM):
From what I remember
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:24 PM):
probably all three together >_<
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:24 PM):
You were drunk on distilled water
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:25 PM):
then who spiked my drink? >_<
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:25 PM):
Nobody
It was just an ice cube >_>
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:25 PM):
gaah!
Nobody???
bleh
Nobody's really dangerous, you know that?
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:27 PM):
Nobody helped Odysseus defeat Polyphemus
VIVA PINATA BIOTCH!! says (9:27 PM):
...
Where do Odysseus and Polyphemus fit in?
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:27 PM):
well.. you said Nobody spiked my dirnk , right?
Mihir Taichu - Cookie Craving Schizophrenic™ says (9:28 PM):
all im saying is that this Nobody character is pretty dangerous
and i gave an example

A whole new world...

Let me share this whole new world with you...

Monday, September 17, 2007

No Religion

One day, taurius1 was swimming in a lake with Max the Mouse.

They loved to have adventures together.

Suddenly they found themselves  in Brazil 'How did we get here?' asked taurius1. 

They stumbled for a while as the ground was uneven. 'This is so exciting!'  said his companion, and fell over.

Suddenly a truck was careering towards them.

taurius1 made a giant leap across the ravine, followed by his companion, but then a genie appeared to help them.

'That was a close one' said taurius1 , the relief clear in his voice. 

'I've got an idea' said  Max the Mouse. 'Let's hide under the tarpaulins in this truck and make good our escape.'

They got home safely and to this day they have never eaten cheese and pickle sandwiches again.

Friday, September 14, 2007

The Music... The Music...

 

 

Due to popular demand, and a lot of requests, I'm sharing the song The Music. It's in 128 kbps mp3 format. about 6.7 MB. Enjoy. ^_^

 

http://files.myopera.com/taurius1/dump/07-dna_-_the_music-mycel128.mp3

You may have to copy-paste the link in your browser to make it work.

Cheers! ^_^

I'm trying to resist...

 

 

I'm finally done making the speed track!!! ^_^
It took me an entire hour to set up 3DS Max on my system, just coz I was missing the activation step. <_< And if that wasn't bad enough, the material libraries were missing. :(
I had to pull them off Kazaa. XD

Anyway, what's done is done. I'm too sleepy to even begin to start the next track right now. Here's what I made. ^_^

 

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

 

That's the speed track in our robotics event. That's at the Thakur college 2007 tech fest Zephyr. Do drop by if you can.  ^_^ It's good times guaranteed. :)

Thursday, September 13, 2007

The music you were playing really blew my mind...

 

 

I love my music. ^_^

 

Here's samples from two songs that I've been hooked onto for the last couple of days. :)

D.N.A - Slomanco 
http://files.myopera.com/taurius1/Song_Clips/Slomanco.mp3 (654 kb)

S.U.N. Project - The Music 
http://files.myopera.com/taurius1/Song_Clips/S.U.N%20-%20The%20Music.mp3 (701kb)

 (You may have to copy-paste the link in your address bar to make it work)

:wub: :wub:

 

*goes back to his trip....*

Happy Birthday! :D

 

It's my dad's 50th birthday today. ^_^

Made a card for him. I haven't made a card for him for more than 3 years now. :)

Here's what it looks like. :) It's nice and simple, althought I think I messed up the greeting. :(



 

 

For a while, while I was doin this stuff, Kiro got bugged with me and began sulking on the arm chair. He looked so... I dunno. He looked like he was bored of me and was sitting around waiting for the next big thing to happen to him.. XD

 I managed to get a photo of him just before he jumped off...

 

 

I have to go to sleep now, before dad gets home. Which should be any minute now. >_<

G'nite! ^_^

ReadyBoost!

I tried ReadyBoost on my Vista system today, with a 1GB memory stick.

I'm happy to say that there was a *slight* improvement in performance.

First off, what is Windows ReadyBoost? It's a new feature in Vista that lets you connect one Flash drive (256 MB to 4 GB) and let your OS use that as scratchpad memory, much like your RAM. Of course it isn't as fast as RAM, but the essential thing to remember is that flash disks have nearly nill access time. Hence, it can be used as stated above. :)

I have to get myself a 4 GB flash drive now. >_< Since I'm in no position to ask for a new RAM, I think I should whine for a 4 GB flash drive for a while. :D

Oh, this is by no means an "excellent & cheap" way to upgrade your PC. At the end of the day, nothing beats an extra gig of RAM. I can only see this thing being useful primarily for people using laptops. :)

*sigh* Vista is fun~*

Tuesday, September 11, 2007

Dublin Mental Hotline

I recently acquired 10 Gigs of psy trance from a friend. It's all good. One song that I've particularly liked, is Space Buddha's Mental Hotline. Now, it's got a telephone IVRS to guide you to the proper department... but it's funneh! I found the audio clip on youtube, but I don't know where the original sample appeared. Any help about this will be appreciated!!!


Saturday, September 08, 2007

Butterfly!!

 

 

My sister has a hobby of collecting caterpillars and holding onto them until they turn into butterflies. Weird girl loves caterpillars, but butterflies give her the heebegeebies. :/

Well, she was in college when this guy made his appearance. So I recorded him before I set him free. :)

 Click for larger image

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

 Yeah the lower part of it's right wing got broken. :(

 This is a picture I took when it just came out of it's chrysalis. ^_^

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

 

Here are the videos I took. The last one isn't too clear, though. : /















<Thanks to imageshack for the video hosting!>

We've got another rather weird looking caterpillar in another jar. Will post about that one later! ^_^

Sunday, September 02, 2007

Mehbooba, O Mehbooba!!!

 

 

Mehbooba from Sholay's been copied. Ripped. :)



This is a feel good moment. :)

 

 

Here's another tune you should be able to recognize from Sholay:

 


Search the web

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails